Mogofin in Guinea

The Mogofin have only been reported in Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mogofin in Guinea.


People Name General Mogofin
People Name in Country Mogofin
World Population 24,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 13719
ROP3 Code 106632
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Maritime Guinea, Sanguea town south, Boké region: Boke and Boffa prefectures.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Guinea
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Maritime Guinea, Sanguea town south, Boké region: Boke and Boffa prefectures..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Mogofin (24,000 speakers)
Language Code mfg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mikifore
Dialect Code 4997   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mogofin (24,000 speakers)
Language Code mfg   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mikifore
Dialect Code 4997   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mogofin

Primary Language:  Mogofin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2019)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
0.03 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.97 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more