Mikasuki Seminole in United States

The Mikasuki Seminole have only been reported in United States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mikasuki Seminole in United States.


People Name General Mikasuki Seminole
People Name in Country Mikasuki Seminole
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13717
ROP3 Code 106629
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Florida: Big Cypress, Immokalee, Hollywood, and Tampa Seminole reservations.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Florida: Big Cypress, Immokalee, Hollywood, and Tampa Seminole reservations..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mikasuki (16,000 speakers)
Language Code mik   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mikasuki (16,000 speakers)
Language Code mik   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mikasuki

Primary Language:  Mikasuki

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1980-1985)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more