Menka in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Menka only in Cameroon
Population
8,600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Menka people refer to themselves and their language as alternately Wando, Bando, or Mamwoh. Menka is the name used by outsiders and the name that they use to group themselves with the Ambele and Atong. They live in a remote, isolated region of Cameroon with many villages at least a half day hike to the nearest road out of the area. Their villages are situated along mountain slopes and valleys in a relatively thick rainforest. Travel is by foot on small paths between villages. Most people do not travel far. Those who leave the area for work or education seldom or never return.

Healthcare, education, and diet are poor. This area is slow to develop and modernize, and there is little opportunity for people to advance themselves beyond their traditional ways. There are no Mother Tongue Scriptures, the literacy rate is low, and their comprehension of English is minimal. Needs are great as the local churches provide a very weak foundation for teaching spiritual truths. Syncretism is extremely common. In-depth biblical training is a must for leaders and members alike. This is a hardship location and only very serious missionaries should consider working with these people. A spiritual hunger exists, though not all will recognize it.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Menka
People Name in Country Menka
Population in Cameroon 8,600
World Population 8,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13676
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Momo Division, Widikum-Menka Subdivision, west of Mbwengi, northwest of Batibo. 10 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Momo Division, Widikum-Menka Subdivision, west of Mbwengi, northwest of Batibo. 10 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Menka (8,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mea   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Menka (8,600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mea   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Menka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.50 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
29.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
67.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.