Media Lengua in Ecuador

The Media Lengua have only been reported in Ecuador
Population
3,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Media Lengua
People Name in Country Media Lengua
Population in Ecuador 3,000
World Population 3,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 13650
ROP3 Code 106507
Country Ecuador
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cotopaxi province: Latacunga canton; Tungurahua province: Santiago de Pillaro canton, border area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ecuador
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Cotopaxi province: Latacunga canton; Tungurahua province: Santiago de Pillaro canton, border area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Media Lengua (3,000 speakers)
Language Code mue   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Media Lengua
Primary Language Media Lengua (3,000 speakers)
Language Code mue   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Media Lengua

Primary Language:  Media Lengua

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.