Mebu in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Mebu only in Papua New Guinea
Population
800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mebu
People Name in Country Mebu
Population in Papua New Guinea 800
World Population 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13648
ROP3 Code 106502
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Mibu and Tariknan villages, area hamlets southwest of Saidor.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Mibu and Tariknan villages, area hamlets southwest of Saidor..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ma (800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mjn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Mebu
Dialect Code: 13948   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ma (800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mjn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Mebu
Dialect Code: 13948   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.