Mbugwe in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Mbugwe only in Tanzania
Population
45,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mbugwe, who are distinguished by their pierced ears and facial markings. The people were devastated by water-borne disease from 1940 until 1960. During that time, the government started programs that consequently reduced the effect of illness.

The home for the Mbugwe lies in the grassy plains of north central Tanzania, at an elevation of approximately 1,200 meters. The terrain is marked with scattered hills and rock formations, and forests separate some of the Mbugwe villages. Since the area is adjacent to a game park, it is not uncommon to see wild game.

The Mbugwe are principally farmers, though they do keep livestock as well. Their chief crops are rice, maize, and millet; sunflowers and cotton may also be found in the fields. The livestock, mostly cattle and goats, are kept close to the homes to guard against raiding. The homes are constructed with vertical sticks lashed together with rope or reeds. Though the houses are low, they may encompass a large area and be divided into smaller rooms.

Weaving is also an important aspect of Mbugwe life. Woven mats cover the floors of Mbugwe homes, and large baskets are used to store rice and maize. These crafts also contribute to the income of the Mbugwe.

There are several churches within the region occupied by the Mbugwe. Nonetheless, few Mbugwe attend church. Most of the people continue to follow their traditional religion. The influence of Islam is minimal at best.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Mbugwe
People Name in Country Mbugwe
Population in Tanzania 45,000
World Population 45,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13637
ROP3 Code 106487
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Manyara region: Babati district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Manyara region: Babati district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mbugwe (45,000 speakers)
Language Code mgz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbugwe
Primary Language Mbugwe (45,000 speakers)
Language Code mgz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbugwe

Primary Language:  Mbugwe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.