Mbowe in Zambia

The Mbowe have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mbowe tribe is among the earliest settlers of Northern Barotselend, currently concentrated in Lukulu District. This is believed to ha been the entry point of the Luyana as they migrated from the Luba - Lunda empire. Led by Mwamba, the queen, this group established its heaquarters at Sangaulu, the Alui capital. The Kingship of the Alui is believed to have been established there and later moved to Lialui ( home of the Lui). Despite having been the pinnacle of the kingdom, today the Mbowes have been relegated to a minority grouping led by their Chief Imenda. Many settlers such as the Luvales and Mbundas who fled from wars in Angola were received by the Mbowes and allocated land in various places. The Mbowe are generally pastoral people with fishing as one of their subsidiary activities.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Mbowe in Zambia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Mbowe
People Name in Country Mbowe
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,000
Population all Countries 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13635
ROP3 Code 106485
ROP25 Code 305334
ROP25 Name Mbowe
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-Western province: Zambezi district; Western province: Lukulu district; Zambezi river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North-Western province: Zambezi district; Western province: Lukulu district; Zambezi river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mbowe (1,000 speakers)
Language Code mxo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbowe (1,000 speakers)
Language Code mxo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbowe

Primary Language:  Mbowe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024