Mbesa in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Mbesa only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
13,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mbesa
People Name in Country Mbesa
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 13,000
World Population 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13627
ROP3 Code 106475
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: north Yahuma territory, south of Congo river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: north Yahuma territory, south of Congo river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mbesa (13,000 speakers)
Language Code zms   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbesa
Primary Language Mbesa (13,000 speakers)
Language Code zms   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbesa

Primary Language:  Mbesa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
68.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.