Mbedam in Cameroon

The Mbedam have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

Hundreds of years ago, Mbudum speakers and those of the other languages in this Chadic South Cluster were probably one large people group. Fleeing invasion, the four groups were divided by geography. They developed their own languages and cultures, but they still consider themselves related peoples and enjoy cordial relationships. Residents of this narrow region between Chad and Nigeria in Cameroon's arid "Far North" carefully maintain their borders against guerilla chaos that sometimes creeps across the borders.

Mbudum speakers spend most sunlight hours outside. During the cooler rainy season, they harvest vegetables and staples that will feed their families throughout the rest of the year. Hand tools, domesticated plow animals and hard labor force the desert to yield the crops they need. Some families plant cotton to help supplement cash flow. When the rains end, withering heat will shrivel whatever vegetation is left in this sub-Saharan Sahel region.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Over several centuries, the Mbudum people have continually resisted waves of invasion pressing them to convert to another major faith. Into the backdrop of African traditional religion, Christians from other parts of Cameroon brought the Gospel to this area in the 1970s. Mbudum churches currently use the majority language, also spoken by their aggressive neighbors who don't share their beliefs.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Mbedam in Cameroon.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Mbedam
People Name in Country Mbedam
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13624
ROP3 Code 106470
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, northeast of Hina.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, northeast of Hina..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mbudum (11,000 speakers)
Language Code xmd   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mbedam
Dialect Code 13897   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbudum (11,000 speakers)
Language Code xmd   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Mbedam
Dialect Code 13897   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbudum

Primary Language:  Mbudum

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
78.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.