Mbaw in Cameroon

The Mbaw have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mbaw in Cameroon.


People Name General Mbaw
People Name in Country Mbaw
World Population 2,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13623
ROP3 Code 106469
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Donga-Mantung division. North of Magba town on regional boundary. West region: Noun division.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Donga-Mantung division. North of Magba town on regional boundary. West region: Noun division..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mbo' (2,500 speakers)
Language Code mtk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbo' (2,500 speakers)
Language Code mtk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbo'

Primary Language:  Mbo'

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
62.00 %
Ethnic Religions
38.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
23.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
76.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more