Mbangi in Central African Republic

The Mbangi have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mbangi in Central African Republic.


People Name General Mbangi
People Name in Country Mbangi
World Population 3,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13618
ROP3 Code 106460
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: Alindao subprefecture; Mbomou prefecture: Bangassou and Gambo-Ouango subprefectures.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: Alindao subprefecture; Mbomou prefecture: Bangassou and Gambo-Ouango subprefectures..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mbangi (3,700 speakers)
Language Code mgn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mbangi (3,700 speakers)
Language Code mgn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mbangi

Primary Language:  Mbangi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
13.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.