Mayogo in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Mayogo only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
205,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mayogo
People Name in Country Mayogo
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 205,000
World Population 205,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13605
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale Province, Isiro area, mostly in Rungu and Wamba territories.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale Province, Isiro area, mostly in Rungu and Wamba territories.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mayogo (205,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mdm   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mayogo (205,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mdm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mayogo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000-2008)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Mayogo
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 28.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
14.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
36.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.