Mayo in Mexico

The Mayo have only been reported in Mexico
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mayo in Mexico.


Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2007-05-06
People Name General Mayo
People Name in Country Mayo
Pronunciation MAI-yoh
Population this Country 180,000
Population all Countries 180,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13604
ROP3 Code 106442
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sonora state: Navojoa (Huatabampo) area; Sinaloa state: Guasave, Los Mochis, San José Ríos, north of Guamuchil. 100 villages or more.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sonora state: Navojoa (Huatabampo) area; Sinaloa state: Guasave, Los Mochis, San José Ríos, north of Guamuchil. 100 villages or more..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mayo (180,000 speakers)
Language Code mfy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mayo (180,000 speakers)
Language Code mfy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mayo

Primary Language:  Mayo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1962-2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2013-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Android Bible app (Wycliffe)
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Mayo
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more