Matumbi in Tanzania

The Matumbi have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There is a people group in Tanzania named after the Matumbi caves, the Matumbis.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are independent in spirit, proud, and honest. Many are forest dwellers, understanding the uses for 200 medicinal native plants. Others live in a ward of five or six villages in huts of pole and stick frames with roofs of thatched palm leaf. Those who can afford cement use it to fortify their homes. Most do subsistence farming or agriculture, though some are fisherman. Others own small shops along the main highways.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Matumbi people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the Supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship. The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah. Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe that Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will. In most of the Muslim world, people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well we live in our daily lives. For that reason, they must appease the spirits. They often use charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces.


What Are Their Needs?

The Matumbi people need to see God’s power and love in practical ways so they will be open to his influence.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to show himself powerful and merciful through a huge grain harvest for the Matumbi people. Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers to the Matumbi people. Pray that the Matumbi people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a movement to Christ among them to begin this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Matumbi in Tanzania.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-01-11
People Name General Matumbi
People Name in Country Matumbi
Population this Country 295,000
Population all Countries 295,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 6
Alternate Names
People ID 13589
ROP3 Code 106409
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pwani and Lindi regions: north of Mwera [mjh] language area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pwani and Lindi regions: north of Mwera [mjh] language area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Matumbi in Tanzania
Primary Language Matumbi (295,000 speakers)
Language Code mgw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Matumbi (295,000 speakers)
Language Code mgw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Matumbi

Primary Language:  Matumbi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Matumbi Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Matumbi YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Link Up Africa 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more