Marovo in Solomon Islands

The Marovo have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Marovo in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Marovo
People Name in Country Marovo
Population this Country 14,000
Population all Countries 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13552
ROP3 Code 106353
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: south New Georgia island, Marovo lagoon, Nggatokae, and Vangunu islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: south New Georgia island, Marovo lagoon, Nggatokae, and Vangunu islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Marovo (14,000 speakers)
Language Code mvo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Marovo (14,000 speakers)
Language Code mvo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Marovo

Primary Language:  Marovo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1931)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1941)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1956)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 34.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.