Mangisa in Cameroon

The Mangisa have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mangisa in Cameroon.


People Name General Mangisa
People Name in Country Mangisa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 71,000
Population all Countries 71,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13505
ROP3 Code 106257
ROP25 Code 305127
ROP25 Name Mangisa
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Centre region: Lekié division, Sa’a subdivision, Sanaga river bend area between the river and Sa’a.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Centre region: Lekié division, Sa’a subdivision, Sanaga river bend area between the river and Sa’a..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Mengisa (71,000 speakers)
Language Code mct   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mengisa (71,000 speakers)
Language Code mct   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mengisa

Primary Language:  Mengisa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024