Manambu in Papua New Guinea

The Manambu have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Manambu in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Manambu
People Name in Country Manambu
World Population 3,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13480
ROP3 Code 106214
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti subprovince, Sepik river area. 3 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti subprovince, Sepik river area. 3 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Manambu (3,300 speakers)
Language Code mle   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Manambu (3,300 speakers)
Language Code mle   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Manambu

Primary Language:  Manambu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1972)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1979)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more