Malimpung in Indonesia

The Malimpung have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Malimpung in Indonesia.


People Name General Malimpung
People Name in Country Malimpung
Alternate Names
Population this Country 9,800
Population all Countries 9,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 13456
ROP3 Code 106181
ROP25 Code 305053
ROP25 Name Malimpung
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Pinrang regency, Patampanua subdistrict, Malimpung, Sulili (part), and Urung villages. Northward bend of Sadang river, northwest of Maiwa town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Pinrang regency, Patampanua subdistrict, Malimpung, Sulili (part), and Urung villages. Northward bend of Sadang river, northwest of Maiwa town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Malimpung (9,800 speakers)
Language Code mli   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malimpung (9,800 speakers)
Language Code mli   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malimpung

Primary Language:  Malimpung

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024