Male in Ethiopia

The Male have only been reported in Ethiopia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Male in Ethiopia.


People Name General Male
People Name in Country Male
Population this Country 156,000
Population all Countries 156,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13451
ROP3 Code 106170
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: North Omo zone, southeast of Jinka.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southern Nations, Nationalities, and Peoples’ region: North Omo zone, southeast of Jinka..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Male (156,000 speakers)
Language Code mdy   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Male (156,000 speakers)
Language Code mdy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Male

Primary Language:  Male

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (2007-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Recorded oral Bible
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Male
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Male
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.52 %)
29.00 %
Ethnic Religions
56.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
70.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  International Mission Board-SBC - Carrie Johnson  All rights reserved. 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>