Malaynon in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Malaynon only in Philippines
Population
22,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Malaynon
People Name in Country Malaynon
Population in Philippines 22,000
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13447
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malay, northwest Aklan Province, lowland, Panay   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malay, northwest Aklan Province, lowland, Panay.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Malaynon   People group listing
Language Code: mlz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Inakeanon
Primary Language: Malaynon   People group listing
Language Code: mlz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Inakeanon
Primary Language: Malaynon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.