Malasanga in Papua New Guinea

The Malasanga have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Malasanga in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Malasanga
People Name in Country Malasanga
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13436
ROP3 Code 106135
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Huon peninsula north coast, Bugada, Malasanga, Sigawa, and Singorokai villages from Lepsius Point tip to Wasu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Huon peninsula north coast, Bugada, Malasanga, Sigawa, and Singorokai villages from Lepsius Point tip to Wasu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pano
Language Code mqz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malasanga
Dialect Code 4444   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Pano
Language Code mqz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Malasanga
Dialect Code 4444   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pano

Primary Language:  Pano

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more