Malango in Solomon Islands

Joshua Project has identified the Malango only in Solomon Islands
Population
6,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Malango
People Name in Country Malango
Population in Solomon Islands 6,200
World Population 6,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13434
ROP3 Code 106133
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guadalcanal province: central Guadalcanal Island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guadalcanal province: central Guadalcanal Island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Malango (6,200 speakers)
Language Code mln   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malango
Primary Language Malango (6,200 speakers)
Language Code mln   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malango

Primary Language:  Malango

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 33.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
30.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.