Malalamai in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Malalamai only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Garingei and Garpunei people (pop: 900) live in the villages of Malalamai, Bonga and Yara on the east coast of Madang Province. The villages lie along beautiful white beaches scattered with shells, and it takes only about 45 minutes to walk between the villages with the warm sea lapping at your feet.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The people all speak Malalamai which is an Austronesian language indicating that their ancestors settled on this coast having originally come from Southeast Asia. With outsiders in other language communities, they speak Tok Pisin, a trade language that shares a lot of vocabulary with English. Children also learn to read, write and speak English at the Primary School just outside Bonga.

The people grow food in gardens in the hills inland and also eat plenty of seafood. Typical businesses include collecting seashells to make lime and producing copra and betelnut for sale to trading boats that ply the coast. Some people also travel to Madang town by boat for business.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most people are Christians although people still fear the traditional magic and sorcery that continues to be practiced in the area. Pastors use the Tok Pisin Bible because there are no scriptures in the Malalamai language. This means that people do not have the opportunity to read the Bible themselves in their own language.


What Are Their Needs?

A workshop is currently being planned to help the community develop an alphabet in their language. At this time, no further work is planned for the Malalamai language.


Prayer Points

* For a hunger to know Jesus more
* That pastors would have wisdom to correctly interpret and teach the Bible to the community
* That the fear of sorcery will be broken
* For workers to help them so that the people can know Jesus from a Bible in their own language


Profile Source:   SIL  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Malalamai
People Name in Country Malalamai
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13433
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, Rai coast east and west of Saidor; Malalamai and Bonga villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, Rai coast east and west of Saidor; Malalamai and Bonga villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Malalamai (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mmt   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Malalamai (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mmt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Malalamai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: SIL  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.