Maklew in Indonesia

The Maklew have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is estimated that less than half of the Maklew speakers have understood the gospel but there are some Catholic churches in the area.

They primarily live by fishing and farming in their swampy lowlands. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level, the Maklew people can best be accessed by 4WD vehicle or motorcyle using the road from Merauke to Welbuti.

The people eat sago, vegetables, and fish. The Maklew people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.

The Maklew are sometimes known as the Makleu people. They prefer to be called Maklew. The Maklew have regular contact with the Kimaama people and the Marind people. Within the family, Maklew is regularly used but Indonesian is used at church and school.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Maklew
People Name in Country Maklew
Population in Indonesia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13425
ROP3 Code 106094
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke regency, south coast area, east of Dolak island and Marianne strait, north of Bulaka river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke regency, south coast area, east of Dolak island and Marianne strait, north of Bulaka river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Maklew (200 speakers)
Language Code mgf   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Maklew (200 speakers)
Language Code mgf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maklew

Primary Language:  Maklew

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.