Nkonya in Ghana

The Nkonya have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nkonya people are located in the Upper Volta region in the district of Jasikan. The towns in the region with the most Nkonya people are Ntsumuru, Ntumada and Wurupong. Most Nkonya are located in or around these towns. The Nkonya are governed by 2 paramount chiefs, one in the north of the area and the other in the south. This has created a strong north-south divide linguistically, politically and socially between these two groups of Nkonya people. There have strongly positive attitudes towards culture and language. However language development is seen for cultural ethnic identification rather than for spiritual motivation. There is a very complex relationship between the traditional religious worldview and the understanding of Christian concepts.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Nkonya in Ghana.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Nkonya
People Name in Country Nkonya
Alternate Names
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 28,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13420
ROP3 Code 107358
ROP25 Code 306134
ROP25 Name Nkonya
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Volta region: east of Lake Volta, north of Ahenkro.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Volta region: east of Lake Volta, north of Ahenkro..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Nkonya (28,000 speakers)
Language Code nko   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nkonya (28,000 speakers)
Language Code nko   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nkonya
Photo Source Wes Peacock 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024