Niuatoputapu in Tonga

The Niuatoputapu have only been reported in Tonga
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Niuatoputapu in Tonga.


People Name General Niuatoputapu
People Name in Country Niuatoputapu
Population this Country 1,700
Population all Countries 1,700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13410
ROP3 Code 107345

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tongan (1,700 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tongan (1,700 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tongan

Primary Language:  Tongan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1844)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1849-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1862-2009)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tongan
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 32.50 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>