Niuafoou in Tonga

The Niuafoou have only been reported in Tonga
Population
700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Niuafoou
People Name in Country Niuafoou
Population in Tonga 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13409
ROP3 Code 107344
Country Tonga
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Niuafo'ou and 'Eua islands   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Tonga
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Niuafo'ou and 'Eua islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Niuafo'ou (700 speakers)
Language Code num   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Niuafoou
Dialect Code 15007   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Niuafo'ou
Primary Language Niuafo'ou (700 speakers)
Language Code num   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Niuafoou
Dialect Code 15007   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Niuafo'ou

Primary Language:  Niuafo'ou

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.