Nila in Indonesia

The Nila have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
2,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nila
People Name in Country Nila
Population in Indonesia 2,900
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13395
ROP3 Code 107323
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kota Ambon, Hoamoa peninsula, coastal strip on Piru bay, east shore of bay from Kamarian to Seriholu; Makulu Tengah regency, Banda seacoast, Kota Ambon, Nusa Laut island, upper Elpaputih bay past Amahai, east to Sepa; Ceram sea coast from Karlutu east around Cape Namaa to Sawai on Sawai bay; Kepulauan Aru regency, northwest Aru island group, Wamar island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kota Ambon, Hoamoa peninsula, coastal strip on Piru bay, east shore of bay from Kamarian to Seriholu; Makulu Tengah regency, Banda seacoast, Kota Ambon, Nusa Laut island, upper Elpaputih bay past Amahai, east to Sepa; Ceram sea coast from Karlutu east around Cape Namaa to Sawai on Sawai bay; Kepulauan Aru regency, northwest Aru island group, Wamar island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (2,900 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (2,900 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese

Primary Language:  Malay, Ambonese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2007-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name New
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
64.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.