Nguruimi in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Nguruimi only in Tanzania
Population
90,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nguruimi
People Name in Country Nguruimi
Population in Tanzania 90,000
World Population 90,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13376
ROP3 Code 107295
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mara region: Serengeti district, Ngoreme and Ikorongo divisions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mara region: Serengeti district, Ngoreme and Ikorongo divisions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ngoreme (90,000 speakers)
Language Code ngq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngoreme
Primary Language Ngoreme (90,000 speakers)
Language Code ngq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ngoreme

Primary Language:  Ngoreme

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2009-2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.