Ng'umbo in Zambia

Joshua Project has identified the Ng'umbo only in Zambia
Population
171,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ng'umbo
People Name in Country Ng'umbo
Population in Zambia 171,000
World Population 171,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13373
ROP3 Code 107289
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern, Luapula, and Northern provinces; possibly Copperbelt province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern, Luapula, and Northern provinces; possibly Copperbelt province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bemba   People group listing
Language Code: bem   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Ng'umbo
Dialect Code: 7948   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bemba   People group listing
Language Code: bem   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Ng'umbo
Dialect Code: 7948   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bemba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1904-1948)
New Testament Yes   (1916-2003)
Complete Bible Yes   (1956-1983)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bemba
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Revised Bemba Bible 2014
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 25.00 %)
99.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.