Ngemba in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Ngemba only in Cameroon
Population
30,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mankon people group (or Greater Mankon) numbers about 42,000. It comprises a number of mutually intelligible speech varieties (possibly as many as twelve dialects), distinguished as politically independent from Mankon proper, the name of the largest village and dialect. Mankon village has some sixty-three quarters and includes an urban area that is part of Bamenda. This village itself has a population of 18,800 persons.

The Ethnologue refers to this group of dialects as the Ngemba language, but this is really a misnomer. Ngemba denotes a subfamily of languages encompassing the region around Bamenda. Mankon is a vital language having precedence in many domains of life for the Mankon people.

Churches have been well-established among this group for many years. Christianity, though popular, is still viewed as a foreign religion in a foreign language. It needs to be made indigenous by translating the Gospel message into Mankon. They see the mother tongue Scriptures as absolutely necessary. They should have the resources and personnel to make Bible translation possible, yet, they need some guidance and training from other organizations. The Word of God in Mankon has the potential of reaching several other language groups in the area, either through direct use or by adaptation.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Ngemba
People Name in Country Ngemba
Population in Cameroon 30,000
World Population 30,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13351
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Mezam Division, Tuba and west Bamenda subdivisions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Mezam Division, Tuba and west Bamenda subdivisions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Ngemba   People group listing
Language Code: nge   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ngemba   People group listing
Language Code: nge   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ngemba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
74.00 %
Ethnic Religions
26.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
28.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.