Chin, Ngawn in Myanmar (Burma)

The Chin, Ngawn have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge


Chin State

Source:  Asia Harvest      Download

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Chin, Ngawn
People Name in Country Chin, Ngawn
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 22,000
World Population 22,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13343
ROP3 Code 107251
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, north Falam township.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Chin State, north Falam township..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Chin, Ngawn (22,000 speakers)
Language Code cnw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Chin, Ngawn (22,000 speakers)
Language Code cnw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Chin, Ngawn

Primary Language:  Chin, Ngawn

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1951)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2006)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 38.00 %)
68.00 %
Ethnic Religions
32.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Gerald Roberts 
Map Source Burma Issues  
Video Source Asia Harvest
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.