Nenema in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Nenema only in New Caledonia
Population
1,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nenema
People Name in Country Nenema
Population in New Caledonia 1,200
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13314
ROP3 Code 107201
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Koumac (Nixumwak) and Poum (Nelemwa).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: west coast, Koumac (Nixumwak) and Poum (Nelemwa)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nelemwa-Nixumwak (1,200 speakers)
Language Code nee   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nenema
Dialect Code 12456   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nelemwa-Nixumwak
Primary Language Nelemwa-Nixumwak (1,200 speakers)
Language Code nee   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Nenema
Dialect Code 12456   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nelemwa-Nixumwak

Primary Language:  Nelemwa-Nixumwak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.