Nemi in New Caledonia

Joshua Project has identified the Nemi only in New Caledonia
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nemi
People Name in Country Nemi
Population in New Caledonia 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13311
ROP3 Code 107198
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène, coast north of town and upper inland valleys; west coast, Ouélisse, Témala and Voh.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country New Caledonia
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nord province: east coast, Hienghène, coast north of town and upper inland valleys; west coast, Ouélisse, Témala and Voh..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nemi (1,000 speakers)
Language Code nem   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nemi
Primary Language Nemi (1,000 speakers)
Language Code nem   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nemi

Primary Language:  Nemi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.