Neko in Papua New Guinea

The Neko have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Neko people live in three inland villages and a coastal village located on the Rai Coast of Papua New Guinea, in the eastern part of Madang Province. The Neko people live in a tropical rainforest. One village is on the coast and the others are in a mountainous area farther inland.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their diet consists primarily of sweet potatoes, taro, greens and fish. Houses are made with black palm floors and woven bamboo walls. Roofs are thatched with dried sago palm leaves. Houses are set on posts 2-3 meters above the ground. Most Neko people wear western-style clothing, but many women wear a long piece of cloth tied around their waist for a skirt.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The first church in the Neko area was a Christian Revival Church (CRC) founded in 1982 by a man from Karkar Island, a volcanic island off the northeast coast of Papua New Guinea. About a year later, another Papua New Guinean started a Lutheran church in the Neko area.


What Are Their Needs?

The Neko people do not have the Bible in their mother tongue. During church services the Bible is read in Tok Pisin, the language of wider communication.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Neko in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Neko
People Name in Country Neko
Population this Country 1,000
Population all Countries 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13307
ROP3 Code 107191
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, coast near Biliau.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province, coast near Biliau..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Neko (1,000 speakers)
Language Code nej   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Neko (1,000 speakers)
Language Code nej   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Neko

Primary Language:  Neko

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more