Nedebang in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Nedebang only in Indonesia
Population
1,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nedebang
People Name in Country Nedebang
Population in Indonesia 1,800
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13302
ROP3 Code 107185
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Banda sea; north central Pantar island, south, southwest of Kabir town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Banda sea; north central Pantar island, south, southwest of Kabir town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Nedebang (1,800 speakers)
Language Code nec   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nedebang
Primary Language Nedebang (1,800 speakers)
Language Code nec   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nedebang

Primary Language:  Nedebang

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
87.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
8.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.