Ndom in Indonesia

The Ndom have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
1,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They live by gardening, hunting, and fishing in the coastal swamps. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level, the Ndom people can best be accessed by boat.

Most of the Ndom people wear modern clothing. The people eat yams, sugarcane, bananas, yams, and coconuts. The Ndom people use machettes and bows and arrows. A road has been started in the area. In Wetau there is neither health facilities nor health workers. The Ndom people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language. There is a Catholic church in Wetau.

The language of communication at church and school is generally Indonesian but Ndao is still used at home.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Ndom
People Name in Country Ndom
Population in Indonesia 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13286
ROP3 Code 107166
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Kolopom (Frederik Hendrik) island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Kolopom (Frederik Hendrik) island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Ndom (1,500 speakers)
Language Code nqm   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Ndom
Primary Language Ndom (1,500 speakers)
Language Code nqm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndom

Primary Language:  Ndom

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.