Ndigiri in Kenya

The Ndigiri have only been reported in Kenya
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ndigiri in Kenya.


People Name General Ndigiri
People Name in Country Ndigiri
World Population 3,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13281
ROP3 Code 107160
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kiambu, Murang’a, Nyeri, and Kirinyaga counties; Nakuru county: Lake Naivasha area; Meru county; Nairobi.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 44  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kiambu, Murang’a, Nyeri, and Kirinyaga counties; Nakuru county: Lake Naivasha area; Meru county; Nairobi..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gikuyu (3,100 speakers)
Language Code kik   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gikuyu (3,100 speakers)
Language Code kik   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gikuyu

Primary Language:  Gikuyu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1903-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1926-1994)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1951-2013)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gikuyu
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General God's Simple Plan
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Gikuyu Common Language with DC
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Holy Bible in Gĩkũyũ Language Published as Ibuku
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
93.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
70.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.