Ndengereko in Tanzania

The Ndengereko have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Some research indicates that a large people group migrated to Tanzania from West Africa. The Rufiji settled along the river and took that river's name. The Matumbi moved farther south and occupied a series of small hills—(Matumbi means "mountain" in their language). The Ndengereko stayed north of the Rufiji River and lived only along the coastal plain area. The Ndengereko are the first major coastal group below Dar es Salaam.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Hard workers, they maintain their living through farming, small businesses, and serving as guides in some of Tanzania’s spectacular national reserves.


What Are Their Beliefs?

For some, their Islamic beliefs are intertwined with folk religion. Unfortunately, Ndengerekos who decide to follow Christ usually face persecution, and most have to flee from their people. This makes it very hard to give them a chance to respond to God’s offer of salvation in Christ.


What Are Their Needs?

The Ndengereko people need to see God’s power and love in practical ways.


Prayer Points

Pray for an abundant harvest for the Ndengereko people this year as a testimony of his goodness. Pray for the Lord to thrust out workers to the Ndengereko people. Pray that the Ndengereko people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings. Pray for workers who are driven by the love and boldness of the Holy Spirit to go to them. Pray for a movement to Christ among them to begin this decade.


Scripture Prayers for the Ndengereko in Tanzania.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-01-11
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-01-04
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-01-17
People Name General Ndengereko
People Name in Country Ndengereko
Population this Country 93,000
Population all Countries 93,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 2
Alternate Names
People ID 13279
ROP3 Code 107158
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pwani region: east Songea district, central coast, south of Zaramo [zaj], north of Rufiji [rui] language areas; Morogoro region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pwani region: east Songea district, central coast, south of Zaramo [zaj], north of Rufiji [rui] language areas; Morogoro region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Ndengereko in Tanzania
Primary Language Ndengereko (93,000 speakers)
Language Code ndg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ndengereko (93,000 speakers)
Language Code ndg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndengereko

Primary Language:  Ndengereko

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more