Ndendeule in Tanzania

Joshua Project has identified the Ndendeule only in Tanzania
Population
178,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ndendeule
People Name in Country Ndendeule
Population in Tanzania 178,000
World Population 178,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13278
ROP3 Code 107157
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ruvuma region: inland, east of Ngoni [ngo] language area south of 10th parallel, Yao [yao] south and east, Ngoni [ngo] west, Bena [bez] north, Nindi [nxi] south, Ngindo [nnq] northeast beyond Selous Game Reserve.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ruvuma region: inland, east of Ngoni [ngo] language area south of 10th parallel, Yao [yao] south and east, Ngoni [ngo] west, Bena [bez] north, Nindi [nxi] south, Ngindo [nnq] northeast beyond Selous Game Reserve..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ndendeule (178,000 speakers)
Language Code dne   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndendeule
Primary Language Ndendeule (178,000 speakers)
Language Code dne   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ndendeule

Primary Language:  Ndendeule

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.