Nchumbulu in Ghana

The Nchumbulu have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nchumbulu in Ghana.


People Name General Nchumbulu
People Name in Country Nchumbulu
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,200
Population all Countries 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13265
ROP3 Code 107143
ROP25 Code 305937
ROP25 Name Nchumbulu
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Brong-Ahafo region: west of Lake Volta near Kplang, 3 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Brong-Ahafo region: west of Lake Volta near Kplang, 3 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
39.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Nchumbulu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code nlu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nchumbulu (3,200 speakers)
Language Code nlu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nchumbulu

Primary Language:  Nchumbulu

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024