Ncane in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Ncane only in Cameroon
Population
17,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ncane
People Name in Country Ncane
Population in Cameroon 17,000
World Population 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13263
ROP3 Code 107140
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Donga-Mantung division, Misaje subdivision, west of Nkambe, Nkanchi, Nfume, Chunge, Bem, Kibbo, and Mungong villages; Menchum division, Bum subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West region: Donga-Mantung division, Misaje subdivision, west of Nkambe, Nkanchi, Nfume, Chunge, Bem, Kibbo, and Mungong villages; Menchum division, Bum subdivision..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ncane (17,000 speakers)
Language Code ncr   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ncane
Primary Language Ncane (17,000 speakers)
Language Code ncr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ncane

Primary Language:  Ncane

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
71.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.