Nawuri in Ghana

Joshua Project has identified the Nawuri only in Ghana
Population
20,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Nawuri live in a dozen villages around the chief town of Kpandai, at the eastern end of Salaga district; on the west bank of the Volta Lake/Oti River, some 70 kilometers north of Kete Krachi.

Farming is their main occupation.

The mothers cut tribal marks on their children when they are 6 months old; names are given by the elders at 6 to 8 months; children are often named after their grandfathers and grandmothers. An initiation ceremony is conducted for both boys and girls when they are aged 15. They wear special clothing and are questioned to test their maturity.

Traditional belief means in sickness it is usual to go to the soothsayer to find out whether one has offended an ancestor. If so the soothsayer will identify the ancestor concerned and prescribe the necessary sacrifices, which are performed on the ancestor's grave.

Christianity was first introduced to the people in 1944 by the WEC Mission and several denominations now work in the area. The Nawuri are favorable towards Christianity. There are relatively few Muslims in the area at the moment.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Nawuri
People Name in Country Nawuri
Population in Ghana 20,000
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13261
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East central, Lake Volta, mostly Oti River west bank branch.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East central, Lake Volta, mostly Oti River west bank branch.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Nawuri (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: naw   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nawuri (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: naw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nawuri

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1999-2004)
New Testament Yes   (2012)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
63.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.