Navut in Vanuatu

Joshua Project has identified the Navut only in Vanuatu
Population
1,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Navut
People Name in Country Navut
Population in Vanuatu 1,100
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13258
ROP3 Code 107129
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: west central Espiritu Santo island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: west central Espiritu Santo island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Navut (1,100 speakers)
Language Code nsw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Navut
Primary Language Navut (1,100 speakers)
Language Code nsw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Navut

Primary Language:  Navut

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
85.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.