Navaho in United States

Joshua Project has identified the Navaho only in United States
Population
301,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Navaho
People Name in Country Navaho
Population in United States 301,000
World Population 301,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13257
ROP3 Code 107125
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Arizona: northeast; Colorado; New Mexico: northwest; Utah: southeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Arizona: northeast; Colorado; New Mexico: northwest; Utah: southeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Navajo (301,000 speakers)
Language Code nav   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Navajo
Primary Language Navajo (301,000 speakers)
Language Code nav   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Navajo

Primary Language:  Navajo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1910-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1956-1975)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1985-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Navajo
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Navajo Bible
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source Galen Frysinger 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.