Nauruan in Nauru

The Nauruan have only been reported in Nauru
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Nauruan
People Name in Country Nauruan
World Population 5,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13256
ROP3 Code 107123
Country Nauru
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nauru Island, Pleasant Island, isolated atoll west of Kiribati   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Nauru
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nauru Island, Pleasant Island, isolated atoll west of Kiribati.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Nauruan (5,500 speakers)
Language Code nau   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nauruan (5,500 speakers)
Language Code nau   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nauruan

Primary Language:  Nauruan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1902-1906)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1907)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1918)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nauruan
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.32 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
3.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
63.0 %
Roman Catholic
32.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.