Natanzi in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Natanzi only in Iran
Population
8,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Natanzi is a language with four dialects. Natanzi speakers are proud of their language.


Where Are they Located?

The Natanzi people live in central Iran's Esfahan Province.


What Are Their Lives Like?

None of the Natanzi people live in areas that are lush and fertile. Rather, they live in arid, rocky, and sometimes mountainous areas that can rely only on sparse rainfall. Sufficient clean water is always a problem for people who do any agricultural work. Some have gravitated to urban areas.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Natanzi people are Shi'ite Muslims. As far as we know there are no believers among them, and no work among them.


What Are Their Needs?

The Natanzi people need wells so they can have enough water for their animals and for their crops. On a spiritual level, they need a way to hear that Jesus Christ can offer them an abundant life, but there are no Christian materials in their language.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the Holy Spirit to draw these Natanzi to declare the glory and marvelous deeds of the Lord Jesus Christ.
* Pray for the production of Christian resources that can be used to identify people who are ready to break with their past and embrace Jesus Christ as Lord.
* Pray for a disciple-making movement among this unengaged people group.
* Pray for God to raise up a man or woman of peace in a village, one whose heart is soft and open to God's truth.
* Pray for God to work miracles of healing among the Natanzi people that will testify to the truth and authenticity of Jesus Christ.


References

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/index.php/issue/day/Natanzi-People-of-Iran/


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-10-31
Global Prayer Digest: 2016-11-12
People Name General Natanzi
People Name in Country Natanzi
Population in Iran 8,500
World Population 8,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 13250
ROP3 Code 107114
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Esfahan Province, Natanz village, on Isfahan-Kashan road.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Esfahan Province, Natanz village, on Isfahan-Kashan road..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Natanzi (8,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ntz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Natanzi (8,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ntz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Natanzi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.