Narom in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Narom only in Malaysia
Population
4,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Narom
People Name in Country Narom
Population in Malaysia 4,200
World Population 4,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13244
ROP3 Code 107101
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, south of Baram river mouth, Miri area and south; Bakong dialect is near Beluru and Bekenu, in Kuala Nusah and Tanjung Beliput Niah area; Dali’ dialect is in Bekenu, Rancha-Rancha, Benkenu Asli, Rambai Asli, Menjelin, and Jengalas villages; Miri dialect is in Miri City, Bakam, Pengkalan, Pujut, and Lopeng villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, south of Baram river mouth, Miri area and south; Bakong dialect is near Beluru and Bekenu, in Kuala Nusah and Tanjung Beliput Niah area; Dali’ dialect is in Bekenu, Rancha-Rancha, Benkenu Asli, Rambai Asli, Menjelin, and Jengalas villages; Miri dialect is in Miri City, Bakam, Pengkalan, Pujut, and Lopeng villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Narom (4,200 speakers)
Language Code nrm   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Narom
Primary Language Narom (4,200 speakers)
Language Code nrm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Narom

Primary Language:  Narom

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
91.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.