Mairiri in Indonesia

The Mairiri have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mairiri in Indonesia.


People Name General Mairiri
People Name in Country Mairiri
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 13226
ROP3 Code 106066
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, 1 village. Aru island group; Mariri island, east of Kobroor island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, 1 village. Aru island group; Mariri island, east of Kobroor island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mariri (300 speakers)
Language Code mqi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mariri (300 speakers)
Language Code mqi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mariri

Primary Language:  Mariri

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Portions
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more