Maiadom in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Maiadom only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Found on the Northeastern shore of Fergusson Island of Papua New Guinea in the shadow of Mt. Kilkerran, the largest mountain on the island, the Maiadomu language group is rather difficult to access. The nearest airstrips can be reached only by boat or an arduous two to three day hike over mountainous terrain. The Southeasterly tradewinds which blow from as early as June through late October make sea travel to Maiadomu another difficult proposition for a good part of the year.

While the United Church of Papua New Guinea, the only church in the Maiadomu area, has been established in Maiadomu since the mid-1980s, the number of members remains small. Though the Maiadomu people are open to Christianity and most even consider themselves to be Christians, traditional religion still underlies the beliefs and practices of the church. Most Maiadomu people do not understand the need for salvation.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Maiadom
People Name in Country Maiadom
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 13221
ROP3 Code 106056
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Bwaidoka district, east Fergusson island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay province: Bwaidoka district, east Fergusson island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Maiadomu (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mzz   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Maiadom
Dialect Code: 13297   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Maiadomu (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: mzz   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Maiadom
Dialect Code: 13297   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Maiadomu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2009)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Maiadomu
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 27.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.